Fresh Music For Rotten Vegetables — WRO Biennale

By Karl Heinz Jeron • 10 May 2011

WRO 2011: Alternative Now

The 14th WRO Media Art Biennale
Wrocław, Poland

Info
Opening events: May 10–15 2011
Exhibitions open until June 19th, with selected shows remaining open through mid-September.

Organizer
The WRO Art Center
ul. Widok 7
50-052 Wrocław / Poland
www.wrocenter.pl
www.wro2011.wrocenter.pl
biennale@wrocenter.pl
T 0048 71 343 32 40

About
The WRO Media Art Biennale, established in 1989, is an international forum for new media art and digital culture held in Wrocław, Poland. WRO’s forthcoming 14th edition starts on May 10th 2011.

WRO 2011: Alternative Now program of exhibitions, screenings, lectures, performances and events in public space will highlight individual artistic stances and strategies that keep a deliberate distance from the institutionalized mechanisms and standardized expectations of the art world.

Artistic director: Piotr Krajewski

Participating Artists
Adam Abel / Yuri Arancani / Cecile Babiole / Lucas Bambozzi / Daniel Bisig + Tatsuo Unemi / Skip Blumberg / Piotr Bosacki / Candice Breitz / Pauline Brun / David Bowen / Anna Caban / Robert Cahen / Dorota Chilińska / Seoungho Cho / Cécile Colle + Ralf Nuhn / Marzena Czaniecka / Megan Daalder / Sharon Daniel / Mariusz Dański / Antonin De Bemels / Anouk de Clercq / Jaś Domicz / Alfred Dong / Marco Donnarumma / Andrzej Dudek-Dürer / Niall Farrell / Francesca Fini / Tina Frank + Florian Hecker / Matthias Fritsch / Siegfried Fruhauf / Rainer Gamsjäger / Kuba Garścia / Wojciech Gilewicz / Kazuhiro Goshima / Mihai Grecu / gruppefisch / Yolande Harris / Ichiro Higashiizumi + The Moonbell Creative Team / Joanna Hoffmann / i inni / incite/ / Paweł Janicki / Karl Heinz Jeron / Pierre Jodlowski / Joanna John + Wojciech Benicewicz + Jan Przysłuski / Jakub Jasiukiewicz / Mariusz Jodko / Wolf Kahlen / Kahori Kamiya / Björn Kämmerer / Agnieszka Maria Kałwińska / Istvan Kantor / Jarosław Kapuściński / Kashanti / Zohar Kfir / Barbara Konopka / KOT / Igor Krenz / Ulf Kristiansen / Bryan Lauch + Petra Pokos / Lia / Andriy Linik / Dawid Marcinkowski / Masbedo / Patrycja Mastej + Marcin Augustynowicz / Sławomir Milewski / Justyna Misiuk / Monika Misztal / Aki Nakazawa / Benny Nemerofsky Ramsay + Aleesa Cohene / Damir Nikšić / Dominika Olszowy / Maria Ornaf / Joanna Pawlik / Serhij Petlyuk / Daniele Pezzi / Mateusz Pęk / Agnieszka Pokrywka / Nicolas Provost / Krists Pudzens / Wojciech Pustoła / Mateusz Sadowski / Marek Ranis + Jonathan Case / Johanna Reich / Enrique Radigales / Alessandro Rolandi / Butch Rovan / Julika Rudelius / Zbigniew Rybczyński + Dorota Zgłobicka / Hua Kuan Sai / Manuel Saiz / Oleksiy Say / Antoine Schmitt / Semiconductor / Eric Siu / Aleksandra Ska / Robert Skrzyński / Dominika Sobolewska / STELARC / Maciej Stępiński / Yuichiro Tamura / Mariusz Tarkawian + Dariusz Kociński / Carolien Teunisse + Bram Snijders / Keiko Takahashi / TheGreenEyl / Georg Tiller / Maria Ewa Toboła / Peter Tscherkassky / Soft Turns / UBERMORGEN.COM / Fernando Velázquez / Martijn Veldhoen / Danny Warner / Marek Wasilewski / Przemek Węgrzyn / Richard Wilhelmer / Elwira Wojtunik + Popesz Csaba Láng / Noriko Yamaguchi / Yasuto Yura / Adam Witkowski + Mikołaj Trzaska / Hongxiang Zhou / Rafał Zapała / Daniel Zimmermann / Alicja Żebrowska + Jacek Lichoń /

The lectures and talks will include such speakers as Edward Shanken, Yukiko Shikata, Lev Manovich, Joasia Krysa, Łukasz Gorczyca, Erkki Huhtamo, Geoff Cox, Monika Bakke and Christian Ulrik Andersen.

The special events will include:
50 Years of the Other Spanish Cinema, curated by Antoni Pinent & Andrés Hispano
A Retrospective of Videofreex Collective, curated by Abina Manning / VDB
Guarda che luna! curated by Andrea Bruciati / Monfalcone Gallery/ VideoReportItalia
ArtBazar Records / curated by Piotr Bazylko and Krzysztof Masiewicz